Calendar

Calendar2015-08-05T19:14:15+00:00

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Orthros 9:00 am
Orthros
Jan 1 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am
Group: Entire Church for the feast of the Circumcision of Christ & Basil the Great
Liturgy 9:30 am
Liturgy
Jan 1 @ 9:30 am – 10:45 am
Group: Entire Church for the feast of the Circumcision of Christ & Basil the Great
2
3
Cultural Center 7:00 pm
Cultural Center
Jan 3 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Cultural Center Meeting in narthex
4
Royal Hours of Epiphany 9:00 am
Royal Hours of Epiphany
Jan 4 @ 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church For the Great Feast:  Psalms, Old & New Testament Readings, Hymns & Prayers (no Communion)
Dinner w/Collegians 5:00 pm
Dinner w/Collegians
Jan 4 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Annual dinner over Christmas break with college & graduate students.  Fr. Harry's is treating everyone at Outback Steakhouse in Wilton, just north of Norwalk city line on Rte 7 (exit 39 off Merritt Parkway).
Greece & Rome 7:15 pm
Greece & Rome @ Aerobics Room
Jan 4 @ 7:15 pm – 9:45 pm
Group: Entire Church 6-week DVD presentations on Hellenistic Greece (after Alexander the Great) & the rise of Rome, sponsored by AHEPA.  RSVP in advance for Pizza at 7:15pm with Nicholas Nikas by phone (below) or niketes@yahoo.com.  Videos begin at 7:30pm.  Location:  lower level Aerobics Room at the Stamford Athletic Club (SAC), directly behind church.  
5
CEOVL Begins
CEOVL Begins
Jan 5 all-day
Group: Entire Church Beginning of the CT Eastern Orthodox Volleyball League for youth
Vespers 5:00 pm
Vespers
Jan 5 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Group: Entire Church For the Great Feast of Epiphany/Theophany. 
6
Liturgy 10:00 am
Liturgy
Jan 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Group: Entire Church A tray will be passed for St. Basil's Academy
Great Blessing of Water 11:30 am
Great Blessing of Water
Jan 6 @ 11:30 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church
Coffee Hour 12:00 pm
Coffee Hour @ Greek Cultural Center
Jan 6 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Fellowship with light refreshments in the Greek Cultural Center gymnasium
Aivalis Baptism 3:15 pm
Aivalis Baptism
Jan 6 @ 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Group: Entire Church
7
Orthros 9:00 am
Orthros
Jan 7 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am
Group: Entire Church
Liturgy 9:30 am
Liturgy
Jan 7 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church for the feast of St. John the Baptist
8
Greek School 4:15 pm
Greek School
Jan 8 @ 4:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Group: Entire Church
9
10
11
GS Culture Night 4:15 pm
GS Culture Night
Jan 11 @ 4:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Group: Entire Church
12
13
Liturgy 10:00 am
Liturgy
Jan 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Group: Entire Church Vasilopita
Coffee Hour 12:00 pm
Coffee Hour
Jan 13 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Group: Entire Church
DAD Clergy Dinner @ Rye 4:00 pm
DAD Clergy Dinner @ Rye @ Church of Our Savior
Jan 13 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Group: Clergy To celebrate Vasilopeta with Archbishop Demetrios. 
14
15
Clergy Fellowship @ New Rochelle 10:30 am
Clergy Fellowship @ New Rochelle @ Holy Trinity
Jan 15 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
Group: Clergy
16
Facing Racism 6:30 pm
Facing Racism
Jan 16 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church A series of dialogues intended to unite Stamford residents by addressing racial inequalities in the city, open pathways to greater understanding among neighbors, and seek innovative ideas to become a more inclusive community.  Sponsored by Ferguson Public Library, the CT Humanities Council, Everyday Democracy, DOMUS, All Our Kin, and the Interfaith Council[...]
Cultural Center 7:00 pm
Cultural Center
Jan 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Cultural Center In the Narthex at church.
17
Orthros 9:00 am
Orthros
Jan 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am
Group: Entire Church for the feast of St. Anthony the Great
Liturgy 9:30 am
Liturgy
Jan 17 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church for feast of St. Anthony the Great
18
CSP Winter Camp
CSP Winter Camp
Jan 18 all-day
Group: Youth Ministry Camp Saint Paul Winter Camp weekend! For more info, visit www.campsaintpaul.org
Orthros @ Annunciation 9:00 am
Orthros @ Annunciation @ Annunciation Church
Jan 18 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am
Group: Entire Church for feast of SS. Athanasius & Cyril
Liturgy @ Annunciation 9:30 am
Liturgy @ Annunciation @ Annunciation Church
Jan 18 @ 9:30 am – 10:45 am
Group: Entire Church for feast of SS. Athanasius & Cyril
19
20
Installation of Parish Council 11:30 am
Installation of Parish Council
Jan 20 @ 11:30 am – 11:45 am
Group: Entire Church Prayer & installation of newly elected and on-going members of the Parish Council.
Vasilopeta 11:30 am
Vasilopeta
Jan 20 @ 11:30 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church
21
22
GS Parent-Teacher Conferences 6:30 pm
GS Parent-Teacher Conferences @ St. Basil's College
Jan 22 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Group: Entire Church
Compline 7:15 pm
Compline
Jan 22 @ 7:15 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church
Parish Council 7:30 pm
Parish Council
Jan 22 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Group: Entire Church
23
Morning Bible Study 10:00 am
Morning Bible Study
Jan 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Group: Morning Bible Study We will study the parables scheduled at last session (Dec 19): Parable of the Growing Seed (Mark 4:26-29) Parable of the Mustard Seed (Mark 4:30-32) Concluding statement (Mark 4:33-34)  
Men’s Koinonia 7:00 pm
Men’s Koinonia
Jan 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Men’s Koinonia Men's fellowship – prayer, Scripture, conversation & fellowship with refreshments
24
Ancient Wisdom for Modern World 7:30 pm
Ancient Wisdom for Modern World
Jan 24 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church An Interfaith look at Wisdom Literature and Tradition, with Presentations by area clergy at 7:30pm, with optional tour of host Church or Temple at 7pm.  Session 1:  Wisdom in the Christian Tradition.  Presenters:  Revs. Duane Pederson, Mark Lingle & David Van Dyke
25
26
Parathosi
Parathosi @ Queens College
Jan 26 all-day
Group: Entire Church District wide dance event for youth – competition & glendi @ nearby banquet facility
27
28
29
30
Orthros @ Annunciation 9:00 am
Orthros @ Annunciation @ Annunciation Church
Jan 30 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am
Group: Entire Church for feast of the 3 Great Hierarchs:  Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian & John Chrysostom
Liturgy @ Annunciation 9:30 am
Liturgy @ Annunciation @ Annunciation Church
Jan 30 @ 9:30 am – 10:45 am
Group: Entire Church for feast of the 3 Great Hierarchs:  Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian & John Chrysostom
Schmemann Lecture 7:00 pm
Schmemann Lecture
Jan 30 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church “The Anchor of Schmemann’s Liturgical Theology" by Dr. David Fagerberg, Professor of Theology at Notre Dame University, in memory of Fr. Alexander Schmemann, long time Dean of St. Vladimir's Seminary whose popular writings and public speaking were instrumental in reviving worship and life today.  A reception will follow.  Free and open to[...]
31
Cultural Center 7:00 pm
Cultural Center
Jan 31 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Cultural Center Meeting re: Recommendations and Presentation 
Ancient Wisdom for Modern World 7:30 pm
Ancient Wisdom for Modern World
Jan 31 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church An Interfaith look at Wisdom Literature and Tradition, with Presentations by area clergy at 7:30pm, with optional tour of host Church or Temple at 7pm.  Session 2:  Ecclesiastes & Esther:  Wit & Wisdom from the Bible's most Subversive Books.  Presenter:  Rabbi Joshua Hammerman